Skip to content
NextgenBlueprintDesign · Build · Lubbock

Cost Guides11 min read

Patio, Pergola and Outdoor Kitchen Cost in Lubbock, TX (2026)

What outdoor living costs in Lubbock in 2026: concrete, stamped, and paver patios, covered patios, pergolas, outdoor kitchens, fire features, and lighting, plus the wind, hail, and clay-soil factors that shape the build.

JPJohn PaulFounder, Nextgen BlueprintPublished
A covered stamped-concrete patio with a stone grill island behind a brick home in Lubbock, Texas, in late afternoon light
Fig. 1A covered stamped-concrete patio with a stone grill island behind a brick home in Lubbock, Texas, in late afternoon light

A new concrete patio in Lubbock costs about $6 to $11 per square foot installed in 2026 for a reinforced broom finish and $12 to $18 for stamped concrete, so a 300 square foot patio runs roughly $1,800 to $5,400 before any shade. A roofed cover tied into the house adds $40 to $100 per square foot, most pergolas run $3,000 to $16,000, and outdoor kitchens range from about $5,000 for a grill island to $60,000 and up. What national calculators miss is how the South Plains shapes the build: afternoon sun from the west, spring wind that wrecks light shade structures, hail, dust, and clay soil that punishes any patio that drains toward the house.

On this page
  1. 01What Outdoor Living Costs in Lubbock (2026)
  2. 02How Patio Pricing Works: Surface, Slab, and Access
  3. 03Covered Patios, Roof Extensions, and Pergolas
  4. 04Outdoor Kitchen Costs by Tier
  5. 05Fire Features, Shade Add-Ons, and Landscape Lighting
  6. 06The Lubbock Factor: West Sun, Wind, Hail, Dust, and Clay
  7. 07Permits for Patio Covers, Pergolas, and Gas Lines in Lubbock
  8. 08Timeline and the Best Season to Build in Lubbock
  9. 09How to Get an Accurate Patio Quote
  10. 10A Note from Nextgen Blueprint
  11. 11Frequently asked questions

What Outdoor Living Costs in Lubbock (2026)

Surfaces are priced by the square foot, and structures and kitchens by the project. The ranges below are 2026 installed prices for the Lubbock market. For a complete backyard, the 2025 Cost vs Value report prices a 20 by 20 foot flagstone patio with a gas fire pit, a modular outdoor kitchen, a cedar pergola, lighting, and a new glass door at $47,968 in Lubbock, about 7 percent under the national figure.

Concrete patio
$6 to $11 per sq ft
Stamped concrete
$12 to $18 per sq ft
Roofed cover tied to the house
$40 to $100 per sq ft
Installed outdoor living costs in the Lubbock, TX market, 2026. Demolition, long utility runs, and landscape repair are extra.
ProjectInstalled costTypical project
Concrete patio, broom finish$6 to $11 per sq ft$1,800 to $3,300 for 300 sq ft
Stamped concrete patio$12 to $18 per sq ft$3,600 to $5,400 for 300 sq ft
Pavers or flagstone$10 to $35 per sq ft$3,000 to $7,500 for 300 sq ft of pavers
Roofed cover tied to the house$40 to $100 per sq ft$12,000 to $30,000 for 300 sq ft
Pergola$3,000 to $16,000Louvered aluminum: $10,000 to $30,000
Outdoor kitchen$5,000 to $60,000+Most mid-size builds: $12,000 to $30,000

How Patio Pricing Works: Surface, Slab, and Access

Patio concrete tracks the numbers in our concrete driveway cost guide, with a few differences. Patios are usually 4 inches thick, but a slab carrying an outdoor kitchen or hot tub should be 6 inches with more reinforcement. Backyard pours may need a pump or a wheelbarrow crew where a truck cannot reach, and removing an old patio typically adds $550 to $1,700.

The finish is a durability choice too. Stamped concrete needs resealing every two to three years, and its color fades faster under high-altitude West Texas sun. Pavers cost more, but they flex with clay movement, and a settled section can be lifted and reset.

Patio surface options by installed cost, Lubbock 2026.
SurfaceInstalled cost per sq ftIn Lubbock
Broom-finish concrete$6 to $11Best value; reinforcement and control joints matter more than finish
Exposed aggregate$7 to $12Good traction, hides dust and wear
Stamped concrete$12 to $18 ($18 to $25 multi-color)Reseal every 2 to 3 years; dark colors run hot
Concrete pavers$10 to $25Flex with soil movement; units can be reset
Natural flagstone$15 to $35Premium look; mortar-set stone needs a slab under it

Covered Patios, Roof Extensions, and Pergolas

In Lubbock, shade decides whether a patio gets used from May through September. A roofed cover tied into the house, framed and shingled or metal-roofed to match, typically runs $40 to $100 per square foot over an existing slab, or about $12,000 to $30,000 for 300 square feet. It keeps hail and rain off furniture and a grill, carries fans and lights, and needs posts on real footings, a flashed tie-in to your roof, and gutters. Insulated aluminum panel covers cost less, about $30 to $60 per square foot, and stay cooler than bare metal. If you might enclose the space later, our home addition cost guide covers that step.

A pergola gives filtered shade, not shelter. Custom cedar pergolas run about $30 to $60 per square foot, or roughly $6,000 to $16,000 for a 12 by 16 to 16 by 16 foot frame, while professionally installed aluminum kits start around $3,000. Motorized louvered aluminum roofs, which open for winter sun and close for summer shade, run $10,000 to $30,000. Wood needs regular stain or sealer under Lubbock UV.

Outdoor Kitchen Costs by Tier

Outdoor kitchens scale with counter length, appliances, and how far the utilities travel. Gas lines typically run $12 to $25 or more per linear foot, a sink needs water and a drain, and outdoor circuits need GFCI protection. In Lubbock, spend on closed stainless cabinets with gaskets, granite or tile counters instead of engineered quartz, which is generally not rated for outdoor sun, and a grill cover, because dust gets into anything left open.

Outdoor kitchen costs by tier, Lubbock 2026, including typical utility runs from the house.
TierTypical costWhat it includes
Grill island$5,000 to $12,000Built-in grill, a few feet of masonry counter, storage doors, gas hookup
Mid-size kitchen$12,000 to $30,000Grill, side burner, outdoor refrigerator, sink, 10 to 15 feet of counter, lighting
Full outdoor kitchen$30,000 to $60,000+L- or U-shaped counters, bar seating, pizza oven or smoker, vent hood, usually under a roof

Fire Features, Shade Add-Ons, and Landscape Lighting

These smaller line items finish the space. Typical 2026 installed prices:

  • Wood-burning fire pit: about $800 to $3,000 in block or stone. Fire code sets clearances from the house and any cover, and embers travel in Lubbock wind.
  • Gas fire pit: about $3,500 to $8,000 installed with the gas line, and the better choice near a cover.
  • Outdoor fireplace: $1,500 to $9,000 for a prefab unit and $6,000 to $20,000 for custom masonry.
  • Retractable awning: about $600 to $3,000 manual and $1,000 to $6,000 motorized. Pay for the wind sensor that retracts it automatically.
  • Motorized solar screens: the most effective fix for a west-facing patio, lowered in late afternoon to block the low sun.
  • Landscape lighting: most backyard low-voltage LED systems run $2,000 to $6,000, and full-property designs with smart controls reach $10,000 to $15,000.

The Lubbock Factor: West Sun, Wind, Hail, Dust, and Clay

Start with orientation. A west-facing patio takes full sun through the hottest part of the day, and because that sun comes in low, a roof alone stops shading it by late afternoon. West patios need a deeper cover, a west-side screen or wall, or shade trees planned years ahead; north and east patios are the easy ones.

Wind is what breaks things. Gusts of 60 to 80 mph are a normal part of spring on the South Plains, and the worst storms top 100 mph. Shade sails, pop-up canopies, and light pergola kits bolted to a slab fail first, because a shade structure is a sail on posts. Posts need footings designed for uplift, not anchors drilled into a 4-inch slab, so ask for the footing detail and the manufacturer's wind rating, including whether a louvered roof's rating assumes the louvers open or closed.

Hail season runs April through June, and that is the argument for a solid roof over anything you want to keep. Fabric shade shreds, thin polycarbonate panels crack, and a shingled or metal roof tied into the house rides out the same storm your main roof does. For dust, closed cabinets, furniture covers, and a hose bib near the kitchen turn cleanup into a quick rinse.

Drainage is the expensive one to get wrong. Lubbock's expansive clay swells when wet and shrinks when dry, and a new patio changes where water goes. The 2021 residential code requires hard surfaces within 10 feet of the house to slope at least 2 percent away from the foundation, about a quarter inch per foot. Give any cover gutters that discharge well clear of the slab, and leave an isolation joint where the patio meets the house. A patio that sheds water toward the foundation turns into foundation work; our foundation repair cost guide covers that bill.

Plant with the same logic. Texas A&M AgriLife recommends grouping plants by water need and adjusting irrigation with the seasons, and drip irrigation, roughly $1.50 to $4.50 per square foot of bed, puts water at the roots instead of on the slab. In Texas, irrigation installers working for hire must be licensed by the TCEQ. Lubbock limits sprinkler watering to assigned days and hours, and its Water Department offers a three-week landscape variance to establish new plantings.

Permits for Patio Covers, Pergolas, and Gas Lines in Lubbock

A plain patio poured on grade inside your property line typically does not need a building permit, but anything with a roof or a utility usually does. The City of Lubbock treats any structure attached to the house as an addition, regardless of size, so an attached cover or pergola needs a building permit with plan review and a registered contractor. Freestanding structures over 200 square feet need a permit too, and smaller ones still need permits for electrical, plumbing, or gas work and must meet zoning setbacks, which vary by subdivision. Gas lines are permitted and inspected, and new outdoor circuits need an electrical permit pulled by a licensed electrical contractor. Check HOA rules on covers and materials, and confirm the details for your address with the city.

Timeline and the Best Season to Build in Lubbock

Once permits are in hand, most projects move quickly: a concrete patio typically takes three to five days of work, a stamped patio three to seven, a cover or pergola one to three weeks, and an outdoor kitchen two to six weeks. A full backyard with patio, cover, kitchen, lighting, and plantings usually takes three to eight weeks of construction after design.

Fall is the best season to build here. September through November brings mild temperatures for pouring and curing concrete, comes after the spring wind and hail season, and finishes the space in time for spring. Summer pours happen early in the morning, and winter work pauses around hard freezes. For a patio ready by April, start design in January.

How to Get an Accurate Patio Quote

One quote's patio can be another's thin slab with no base. For a first ballpark, our free instant estimate returns a range in under a minute. Then ask every bidder for:

  • Slab thickness, reinforcement, base prep, and control joint layout in writing.
  • The drainage plan: slope direction, where cover gutters discharge, and how the patio meets the house.
  • For covers and pergolas, the footing detail, the wind rating, and who pulls the permit.
  • For kitchens, utilities priced separately: gas line length, water and drain, and new circuits.
  • Named finishes, from stamp pattern and colors to countertop material and appliance brands.
  • Whether irrigation, lawn, and landscape repair after construction are included.

A Note from Nextgen Blueprint

This guide was researched and published by Nextgen Blueprint, a Lubbock design-build contractor. We pour patios through our concrete work team and handle plantings, irrigation, lighting, and outdoor kitchens through our landscaping work, so one contractor owns the backyard from slab to lighting. Treat these numbers as 2026 Lubbock-market budgeting ranges, not a quote; your real figure depends on size, access, utilities, and finishes. The pricing and permit information was accurate as of September 2026. For a real number, we will walk the yard, check the sun and drainage, and return a written, itemized quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a patio cost in Lubbock, TX?

A reinforced broom-finish concrete patio in Lubbock costs about $6 to $11 per square foot installed in 2026, so a 300 square foot patio runs roughly $1,800 to $3,300. Stamped concrete runs $12 to $18 per square foot, concrete pavers $10 to $25, and natural flagstone $15 to $35. Demolition, a concrete pump for a tight backyard, or a thicker slab under an outdoor kitchen adds to the total.

How much does a covered patio cost in Lubbock?

A roofed patio cover tied into the house, framed and shingled or metal-roofed to match, typically costs $40 to $100 per square foot in Lubbock, or about $12,000 to $30,000 for a 300 square foot cover over an existing slab. Insulated aluminum panel covers run about $30 to $60 per square foot. The city treats an attached cover as an addition, so it needs a building permit with plan review.

How much does a pergola cost in Lubbock?

Most pergolas cost $3,000 to $16,000 installed. Custom cedar pergolas run about $30 to $60 per square foot, so a 12 by 16 foot frame typically lands around $6,000 to $11,500, while professionally installed aluminum kits start around $3,000. Motorized louvered aluminum roofs run about $10,000 to $30,000. In Lubbock, budget for posts on engineered footings and a wind-rated system rather than anchors drilled into the patio slab.

How much does an outdoor kitchen cost in Lubbock?

Outdoor kitchens in Lubbock run about $5,000 to $12,000 for a grill island, $12,000 to $30,000 for a mid-size kitchen with a refrigerator, sink, and 10 to 15 feet of counter, and $30,000 to $60,000 or more for a full kitchen with bar seating and specialty appliances. Utility runs move the price, since gas lines typically cost $12 to $25 or more per linear foot.

Is stamped concrete worth it for a Lubbock patio?

It can be, as long as the slab under it is built right. Stamped concrete costs $12 to $18 per square foot versus $6 to $11 for a broom finish, and it needs resealing every two to three years to hold its color under West Texas sun. On Lubbock clay, reinforcement, base prep, and control joints matter more than the pattern, and pavers are worth pricing because they flex and can be reset.

Do I need a permit for a patio cover or pergola in Lubbock?

Usually, if it has a roof or attaches to the house. The City of Lubbock treats any structure attached to a home as an addition regardless of size, so an attached cover or pergola needs a building permit with plan review. Freestanding structures over 200 square feet need a permit, and smaller ones still need permits for electrical, plumbing, or gas work. Confirm with Building Safety and your HOA first.

What shade holds up best to Lubbock wind?

A roofed cover tied into the house is the most durable shade in Lubbock because it handles wind, sun, and hail and can carry fans and lights. Wood or aluminum pergolas on engineered footings come next, and louvered aluminum systems add adjustable shade. Shade sails and light canopies are the least suited to spring gusts of 60 to 80 mph and should come down before high wind.

When is the best time to build a patio in Lubbock?

Fall. September through November brings mild temperatures for pouring and curing concrete, comes after the spring wind and hail season, and gets the space ready for the next spring. Summer pours are done early in the morning with curing protection, and winter work pauses around hard freezes. If you want a patio ready by April, start design in January, because spring schedules fill quickly.

Sources and further reading

  1. [1]HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost?
  2. [2]HomeGuide: How Much Does a Covered Patio Cost?
  3. [3]Remodeling Cost vs Value 2025: Lubbock, Texas
  4. [4]City of Lubbock Building Safety: Residential Permitting
  5. [5]2021 International Residential Code, Section R401.3: Drainage
JP

Written by

John Paul, Founder, Nextgen Blueprint

John Paul founded Nextgen Blueprint with his father-in-law, a Lubbock-area general contractor with 30+ years of experience. They build healthy, natural homes for Lubbock families, and approach every project with the kind of care and attention to detail most contractors save for their own home.

More from John

Related services

Filed under Cost Guides. What home projects actually cost in Lubbock, line by line.

RefRelated guides

NextYour project

Start with a number, not a sales pitch.

Tell us what you are planning and get an honest ballpark range in under a minute. When you are ready, we will visit, measure, and put a written, itemized quote in your hands.

Project
Your home
Location
Lubbock, TX + 50 mi
Estimate
Free, under 60 seconds
Quote
Written and itemized